Commonwealth Games 2014: Full India schedule - Fusion - WeRIndia

Commonwealth Games 2014: Full India schedule

comm_banner_02

Mixed Teams Group Play from 13.30 onwards

Hockey

20.30: India vs Canada – women

Judo


17.30: Men’s 60 kg – Round of 16 onwards – Navjot Chana in action

18.30: Men’s 66 kg – preliminary round of 32 onwards – Manjeet Nandal in action

22.30: Women’s 48 kg – quarterfinals onwards – Shushila Likmabam

22.45: Women’s 57 kg – preliminary round of 16 onwards – Shivani

Lawn bowls

Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh

Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

13.15 onwards: India in action

Squash

15.30 onwards: Men’s singles round of 128 followed by round of 64 and 32 (Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar)

15.30 onwards: Women’s singles round of 62 followed by round of 64 (Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony)

Swimming

15.18 onwards: Men’s 400m freestyle heats – Sajan Prakash in action (finals are at 23.45)

17.07 onwards: Men’s 200m breaststroke – Sandeep Sejwal in action (finals are 01.31)

Weightlifting

20.00: Women’s 48 kg – Sanjita Chanu, S Mirabai Chanu

Midnight: Men’s 56 kg Group A – Sukhen Dey, Ganesh Mali

25 JULY

Badminton

Participants (men): P. Kashyap, K Srikanth, RMV Gurusaidutt, Akshay Dewalkar, Pranaav Jerry Chopra

Participants (women): PV Sindhu, PC Thulasi, Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa

Mixed Teams Group Play from 13.30 onwards

Boxing

17.30: 69 kg – Mandeep Jangra in round of 32

20.42: +91 kg – Praveen More in round of 16

23.00: 52 kg – Shiva Thapa in round of 32

00.20: 91 kg – Dinesh Kumar in round of 32

01.40: 81 kg – Sumit Sangwan in round of 32

Cycling

Athletes (men): Alan Baby, Amrit Singh, Amarjit Nagi, Suresh Bishnoi, Manjeet Singh, Sombir, Amit Kumar, Shreedhar Savanur, Arvind Panvar.

Athletes (women): Deborah, Mahitha Mohan, Kezia Varghese, Sunita Yanglem

15.30 onwards

Hockey

13.30: India v Wales – men’s

Judo

14.30: Women’s 63 kg preliminary round of 16 onwards – Garima Choudhary

15.30: Women’s 70 kg preliminary round of 16 onwards – Sunibala Huidrom

16.30: Men’s 73 kg preliminary round of 32 onwards – Balvinder Singh

17.30: Men’s 81 kg preliminary round of 32 onwards – Vikender Singh

Lawn bowls

Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh

Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

13.15 onwards: India in action

Shooting

13.15: 10m air pistol women’s qualification onwards – Heena Sidhu, Malaika Goel

13.30: Men’s (Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Baba P.S. Bedi) and women’s (Arti Singh Rao) skeet qualification

15.00: 10m air rifle men’s qualification onwards – Abhinav Bindra, Ravi Kumar

Squash

17.00 onwards

Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Swimming

15.00 onwards: Men’s 200m freestyle heats – Sajan Prakash

15.45 onwards: Men’s 100m breaststroke heats – Sandeep Sejwal

Table tennis

Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty

Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

14.00 onwards: Women’s team group stages

15.40 onwards: Men’s team group stages

Weightlifting

20.00: Women’s 53 kg Group A – Matsa Santoshi

Midnight: Men’s 62kg Group A – Rustam Sarang

26 JULY

Badminton

Participants (men): P. Kashyap, K Srikanth, RMV Gurusaidutt, Akshay Dewalkar, Pranaav Jerry Chopra

Participants (women): PV Sindhu, PC Thulasi, Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa

Mixed Teams Group Play from 13.30 onwards

Boxing

17.30: 64 kg – Manoj Kumar

19.06: 52 kg – Shiva Thapa

23.00: 49 kg – Devendro Singh

00.04: 75 kg – Vijender Singh

Cycling

Athletes (men): Alan Baby, Amrit Singh, Amarjit Nagi, Suresh Bishnoi, Manjeet Singh, Sombir, Amit Kumar, Shreedhar Savanur, Arvind Panvar.

Athletes (women): Deborah, Mahitha Mohan, Kezia Varghese, Sunita Yanglem

1530 onwards

Men’s sprint quarterfinals

Women’s 3000m individual pursuit

Men’s 4000m individual pursuit

Men’s 1000m Time Trial B2 Tandem

Hockey

1330: India vs Scotland – men

Judo

14.30: Women’s -78 kg preliminaries onwards – Jina Chongtham

15.30: Women’s +78 kg quarters onwards – Rajwinder Kaur

16.30: Men’s 90 kg – Avtar Singh

17.30: Men’s 100 kg – Sahil Pathania

18.30: Men’s +100 kg – Parikshit Kumar

Lawn bowls

Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh

Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

13.15 to 23.15: Men’s triples, women’s fours, men’s pairs, women’s singles, mixed pairs

Shooting

13.15: 10m air pistol men’s qualification onwards – Prakash Nanjappa, Om Prakash

13.30: Skeet men’s qualification day two – Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Baba P.S. Bedi

13.30: 25m pistol women’s qualification onwards – Rahi Sarnobat, Anisa Sayyed

15.15: 10m air rifle women’s qualification onwards – Ayonika Paul, Apurvi Chandela

Squash – 17.00 onwards

Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Swimming

16.10: Men’s 100m freestyle heats – Sandeep Sejwal

Table tennis 14.00 onwards

Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty

Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

Weightlifting

20.00: Women’s Group A 58 kg – Meena Kumari

Midnight: Men’s 69 kg Group A – Omkar Otari

27 JULY

Athletics

20.10: Om Prakash Karhana in shot put

Badminton – 13.30 onwards (group play and quarters)

Participants (men): P. Kashyap, K Srikanth, RMV Gurusaidutt, Akshay Dewalkar, Pranaav Jerry Chopra

Participants (women): PV Sindhu, PC Thulasi, Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa

Boxing

17.30: 60 kg Round of 16

19.15: 81 kg Round of 16

23.00: 64 kg – Manoj Kumar – Round of 16

01.25: 91 kg Round of 16

Cycling

Athletes (men): Alan Baby, Amrit Singh, Amarjit Nagi, Suresh Bishnoi, Manjeet Singh, Sombir, Amit Kumar, Shreedhar Savanur, Arvind Panvar.

Athletes (women): Deborah, Mahitha Mohan, Kezia Varghese, Sunita Yanglem

19.30 onwards

Men’s 20km scratch race

Men’s keirin

Women’s 1000m time trial B2 tandem

Women’s 25km points race

Hockey

20.30: India vs New Zealand – women’s

Lawn bowls

Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh

Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

13.15 onwards

Shooting

14.30: Mohd Asab and Shreyasi Singh in men’s and women’s double trap respectively

Squash – 1700 onwards

Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Swimming

15.18: Sandeep Sejwal in 50m breastroke

16.20: Sajan Prakash in 100m butterfly

Table Tennis

14.00 onwards

Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty

Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

Weightlifting

Midnight: Katulu Ravi Kumar in 77 kg

28 JULY

Athletics

16.15: Kamalpreet Singh in men’s hammer throw


Badminton

Participants (men): P. Kashyap, K Srikanth, RMV Gurusaidutt, Akshay Dewalkar, Pranaav Jerry Chopra

Participants (women): PV Sindhu, PC Thulasi, Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa

14.30 onwards: Mixed team gold and bronze medal matches.


Boxing

23.10: Pinki Jangra in 48-51 kg

Hockey

23.30: India vs Trinidad & Tobago – women’s

Lawn Bowls

13.15 onwards

Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh

Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

Shooting

13.00: Jitu Rai, Gurpal Singh in 50m Pistol

13.30: Manavjit Singh Sandhu, Mansher Singh in men’s and Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar in women’s

15.15: Gagan Narang, Joydeep Karmakar in 50m Rifle Prone

20.00: Vijay Kumar and Harpreet Singh in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol

20.15: Lajja Goswami and Meena Kumari in 50m Rifle Prone


Squash

16.30 onwards

Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony


Table tennis

15.30 onwards – Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team

Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty

Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

Weightlifting

Midnight: Chandrakant Mali in men’s 85kg


29 JULY

Athletics

15.25: Siddhanth Thingalaya will be in action in men’s 110m hurdles

Badminton

Men’s and women’s singles matches are scheduled to begin.


Boxing

20.20 onwards (till about 03.00): Shiva Thapa (52kg), Manoj Kumar (64kg), Sumit Sangwan (81kg) and Praveen More (+91kg) could be in action

19.00: Sarita Devi (60kg)

23.00: Pooja Rani (75kg)

Gymnastic (artistic)

15.30 onwards

Gymnasts (men): Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra

Gymnasts (women): Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy, Rucha Divekar


Hockey

18.30: India vs Australia – men’s

Lawn Bowls

13.15 onwards

Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh

Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

Shooting

13.00: Gagan Narang in 50m rifle 3 position

13.30: Vijay Kumar 25m Rapid Fire Pistol

13.30: Manavjit Singh Sandhu and Mansher Singh in trap

21.45: Lajja Goswami and Elizabeth Susan Koshy in 50m rifle 3 position


Squash

16.30 onwards

Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Table tennis

14.00 onwards – Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team

Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty

Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar


Weightlifting

Midnight: Chandrakant Mali (94kg)

Wrestling

15.00: Jyoti in 75kg

15.30: Amit Kumar in 57kg

16.05: Sushil Kumar in 74kg

16.45: Rajeev Tomar in 125kg


30 JULY

Athletics

14.35: Mayookha Johny in women’s long jump

15.20: Vikas Gowda in men’s discus throw

Boxing

17.30 onwards: Round of 8 in women’s 48kg, women’s 60kg, men’s 91kg, women’s 75kg and men’s 75 kg category

Diving

14.35: Ramananda Kongbrailatpam in 1m springboard


Gymnastic (artistic)

17.30 onwards

Gymnasts (men): Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra

Gymnasts (women): Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy, Rucha Divekar

Hockey

India vs South Africa (TBA)


Lawn Bowls

13.15 onwards

Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh

Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey


Squash

16.30 onwards

Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Table tennis

14.00 onwards – Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team

Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty

Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar


Wrestling

14.30: Lalita in 53kg

15.00: Sakshi Malik in 58kg

15.30: Navjot Kaur ni 69kg

16.00: Bajrang in 61kg

16.30: Satyawant Kardian in 97kg

31 JULY

Athletics

18.00: Men’s discus throw final

19.45: Krishna Poonia and Seema Punia in women’s discus throw


Badminton

10.00 onwards: Doubles events start


Diving

10.05: Ramananda Kongbrailatpam in 3m springboard

Gymnastic (artistic)

15.00 onwards

Gymnasts (men): Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra

Gymnasts (women): Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy, Rucha Divekar


Hockey

20.30: India vs South Africa – men’s

Lawn Bowls

08.45 onwards

Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh

Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

Squash

11.30 onwards

Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony


Table tennis

09.30 onwards – Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team

Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty

Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar


Wrestling

10.00: Babita Kumari in 55kg

10.05: Geetika Jakhar in 63kg

11.00: Yogeshwar Dutt in 65kg

11.40: Pawan Kumar in 86kg

1 AUGUST

Athletics

18.05: Sahana Kumari in women’s high jump

18.15: Women’s discus final round

18.35: Women’s 4x400m relay (M. R. Poovamma, Tintu Luka, Debashree Majumdar, Ratandeep Kaur, Anilda Thomas, Ashwini Akkunji)

21.10: women’s 4x100m relay (Saradha Narayan, H M Jyothi, Srabani Nanda, Asha Roy, Santhini Vallikkad, Merlin K Joseph)

Boxing

13.00 onwards: Women’s flyweight, men’s bantamweight, men’s lightwelterweight, men’s light heavy and men’s superheavy weight semifinal rounds.

Badminton

14.00 onwards: Doubles events

Gymnastic (artistic)

15.00 onwards

Gymnasts (men): Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra

Gymnasts (women): Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy, Rucha Divekar

Hockey

10.00 onwards: Semis and classification matches

Lawn Bowls

08.45 onwards

Athletes (men): Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh

Athletes (women): Lovely Chubey, Tania Choudhry, Pinki, Nayanmonia Sakia, Rupa Rani Tirkey

Squash

13.00 onwards

Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Table tennis

09.30 onwards – Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team

Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty

Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

2 AUGUST

Athletics

19.10: Arpinder Singh in men’s triple jump

19.20: Ravinder Singh Khaira, Devinder Singh and Vipin Kasana in men’s javelin throw

Badminton

10.00 onwards: Men’s singles semis and doubles medal matches

Boxing

14.00 onwards: Gold medal matches in every weight category


Hockey

10.00 onwards: Women’s gold and bronze medal matches.

Squash

12.15 onwards

Participants (men): Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Participants (women): Dipika Pallikal, Joshana Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony

Table tennis

09.30 onwards – Gold and bronze medal matches in men’s team

Participants (men):Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty

Participants (women): Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

3 AUGUST

Badminton

11.00 onwards: Gold medal matches

Hockey

10.00 onwards: Men’s gold and bronze medal matches

Squash

11.30 onwards: Mixed doubles and men’s doubles bronze and gold medal match

Join the Discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>